Privacy Policy

Last updated February 20, 2020

At fairbnbclaim.com, accessible from https://www.fairbnbclaim.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by fairbnbclaim.com and how we use it. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies to all of your use of https://www.fairbnbclaim.com (the “Site”).

This Policy describes how your personal information will be treated as you use the Site and our services. Nothing in this Policy should be understood as creating an attorney-client relationship between visitors of our website and this Site.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through email at info@fairbnbclaim.com.

 

I.              Information We Collect from You When You Visit the Site

You are not required to provide us your identifiable personal information on the Site if you choose not to fill the registration forms available on this Site.

The majority of the personal information collected by fairbnbclaim.com is provided by you voluntarily on the fairbnbclaim.com, for example when you register your claim with us on the website using our online registration forms, the following personal data is collected with your voluntary permission: your first and last name, your address details, your telephone number and your e-mail address.

By submitting your claim through this Site, you accept that we save, process and share your claim and personal data with our third-party law firm, located in Dublin Ireland and a member of the Law Society of Ireland. It is necessary to share your personal data and information provided by you with our third-party law firm to perform our services for your claim.

The remaining personal information is collected for fairbnbclaim.com legitimate business purposes, for example to monitor and improve the quality of the fairbnbclaim.com website and our services, and to protect and defend our rights, property or safety or that of our clients and other users of the fairbnbclaim.com. We collect information using standard procedures, for example:

1.    Log files. The Site follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and this is a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.
2.    Cookies. The Site uses necessary and other types of cookies. For more information, please refer to our Cookies Policy.
3.    Analytics, CRM, Affiliate and Other Online Marketing Tools  Fairbnbclaim Ltd. may disclose and/or transfer your personal information to its trusted third-party service providers such as professional website and mail hosting, CRM systems helping us organise, protect, execute, scale and ensure successful delivery of our services and communication to you on the Internet.

Whenever we share personal information about users of this Site with our chosen third-party service providers, we will do our best to check that their Privacy Policies comply with General Data Protection Regulation. However, we cannot be held responsible for the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of the third-party websites. Sometimes we are also forced to accept them to be able to use their services, for example Google or YouTube.

If you wish to opt-out from our marketing incentives and if you do not want us to process and profile your data for marketing purposes, please email us at info@fairbnbclaim.com. Please note you might miss out important news and updates if you opt-out from this. You can change your marketing preferences as often as you find it convenient simply by sending us an email and notifying us of your opt-in or opt-out preference.

 

II.            Security of Information

The Site uses measures that are appropriate to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, and all our employees and any third parties that process your personal information on our behalf are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your information.

However, we cannot and do not provide any assurance that these measures will be sufficient to protect the information you choose to transmit to our Sites.

Our website is not designed to store sensitive personal information such as financial, health, criminal, racial or ethnic origin or political affiliation and you should not use our website for that purpose.

Fairbnbclaim.com may also have to disclose and/or transfer your personal information to (a) internal and external advisors and auditors if required by applicable law; (b) in connection with a reorganization or combination of our firm with another firm; (c) in order to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or other legal obligation, or a regulatory or government inquiry; or (d) with your consent to another third-party (such as law firms).

We will not sell or share your personal information with any third party solely for their own direct marketing purposes.

 

III.          Your Rights to Manage Your Personal Information

1.    Agreement.
This Privacy Policy document is binding to all persons who use the Site and/or services, located on the Internet at https://www.fairbnbclaim.com. When using the Site https://www.fairbnbclaim.com, the persons are required to comply with the present Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy, as well as the applicable legislation of the Kingdom of Norway and the European Union for the provision of the services on the site. By clicking on any link or button located on the Internet at https://www.fairbnbclaim.com, the persons who use this site agree and fully accept and undertake to comply with the present Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy, please do not provide any personal information via the Site https://www.fairbnbclaim.com.

2.    Privacy Policy Changes
We have to update our Privacy Policy from time to time as the scope of our services might change and to ensure compliance with all applicable laws. We will indicate the date of the most recent update on the top of this page. If there are material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will post a notification on the website and/or communicate such changes to you by email prior to implementing them. Any information collected under previous versions of our Privacy Policy will then become subject to the terms of our new Privacy Policy.

3.    How Long We Keep Your Personal Data
Fairbnbclaim Ltd. will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies. Your information will not be retained for longer period than 5 years if there are no valid legal grounds to keep it longer. Your information may be retained for longer periods if there are valid legal grounds, for example, if required by law or court order or to defend or pursue legal claims.

4.    General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Your Rights
If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:
⦁ The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you.
⦁ The right of rectification.
⦁ The right to object.
⦁ The right of restriction.
⦁ The right to data portability
⦁ The right to withdraw consent
If you'd like to learn more about GDPR and your rights under GDPR, please read the GDPR guide.

 

IV.          Third Party Links and Their Privacy Policies

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that might appear on fairbnbclaim.com, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that fairbnbclaim.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

The Site’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

 

V.            Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

This Site does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 18. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

 

VI.          Online Privacy Policy Only

Our Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in fairbnbclaim.com. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

 

VII.        Your Consent

By using our Site, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

You are welcome to send us any questions you may have regarding our Privacy Policy.

If you would like to be informed about what Personal Information we hold about you or exercise any of your rights under GDPR, please email us at info@fairbnbclaim.com. All requests will be processed in accordance with Fairbnbclaim Ltd. procedures. We respond to all inquiries within 24-72 hours (except the public holidays and weekends).

Alternatively, you may contact Data Protection Authority in Norway: Datatilsynet,
Postboks 458 Sentrum, 0105 Oslo. For more information, please refer to their website: https://www.datatilsynet.no/om-datatilsynet/

 

VIII.      Data Controller

We are a Data Controller of your information.
The Data Controller for this website is: Fairbnbclaim Ltd. registered under Brønnøysund Register, Org nr. 924 046 546, Address: OIH, Oscars Gate 27, 0352 Oslo, Norway. Contact details: info@fairbnbclaim.com.